-
UK-registered clinical team -
Confidential & secure -
No GP visit needed -
Fast & discreet delivery
Indometacin 25mg & 50mg Capsules for Gout
Indometacin 25mg & 50mg Capsules for Gout Product information
£20.49 (£0.73 per capsules)
| 25mg | 50mg | |
|---|---|---|
| 28 capsules | £20.49 | £27.99 |
| 56 capsules | £26.99 | £41.99 |
Product Information for Indometacin 25mg & 50mg Capsules for Gout
Buy Indometacin Capsules Online in the UK
With intensely painful and disabling inflammatory arthritis, gout flares often affect one joint but can also affect two or more. In a gout flare, therapy aims to quickly and safely end pain and incapacity. Without treatment, the gout flare typically goes away completely in a matter of days to weeks, especially in cases of early illness. Nevertheless, anti-inflammatory medicine treatment speeds up the improvement of symptoms.
Upon successfully treating a gout flare you are said to have entered a symptom-free (interval, intercritical, or between flares) period. The majority of patients, however, have flares again and again; with more frequent episodes, flares may be more severe and longer, consequently shortening asymptomatic periods.
Gout Therapy with Indometacin:
Indometacin often referred to as indomethacin, is a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID) that is frequently used as a medicine to treat inflammation-related fever, pain, stiffness, and oedema. It functions by preventing the creation of prostaglandins, the endogenous signalling molecules that are responsible for these symptoms. This is achieved by blocking the enzyme cyclooxygenase, which catalyses the formation of prostaglandins.
This medication is only suitable for short-term relief of Gout only therefore, longer-term sufferers should also visit their GP.
Indometacin was granted a patent in 1961 and received medical approval in 1963. (1) It is listed as one of the essential medicines by the World Health Organisation (WHO). (2) It received more than 800,000 prescriptions in 2020, ranking it as the 320th most popular medication prescribed in the United States of America. (3)
The manufacturer of the product supplied may vary.
Please read the patient information leaflet that is provided with the product.
Indometacin 25mg & 50mg Capsules for Gout reviews
How to use Indometacin 25mg & 50mg Capsules for Gout
For acute gouty arthritis:
Adults - 25mg - 50 mg, two to three times daily. Your doctor may decrease your dose as needed.
You can take this medicine with or after food.
Side effects of Indometacin 25mg & 50mg Capsules for Gout
Possible Indometacin Side Effects
More common
Mild headache
Less common
Continuing ringing or buzzing or other unexplained noise in the ears
sleepiness
trouble with concentrating
difficulty having a bowel movement (stool)
discouragement
hearing loss
irritability
loss of interest or pleasure
feeling sad or empty
a general feeling of discomfort or illness
Rare
trouble with speaking
bloated or full feeling
changes in patterns and rhythms of speech
excess air or gas in the stomach or intestines
sensation of spinning
lightheadedness
passing gas
Anxiety
trouble sleeping
tiredness
the feeling of constant movement of self or surroundings
involuntary muscle movements
Other side effects not listed may also occur in some patients. If you notice any other effects, check with your healthcare professional.
Important - Before taking any medication, it is always important to read the Patient Information Leaflet (PIL)
Indometacin 25mg & 50mg Capsules for Gout - Patient Information Leaflet
1. doi: 10.1136/bmj.2.5363.965, PMCID: PMC1873102, PMID: 14056924, Indomethacin: A New Non-steroid Anti-inflammatory Agent, F. Dudley Hart and P. L. Boardman
2. World Health Organization (2021). World Health Organization model list of essential medicines: 22nd list (2021). Geneva: World Health Organization. hdl:10665/345533. WHO/MHP/HPS/EML/2021.02.
3. "Indomethacin - Drug Usage Statistics". ClinCalc. Retrieved 7 October 2022.
- What causes a gout attack?
- Managing a gout flare-up
- Gout - the consequence of an excessive lifestyle?
- Save on Your Treatment This January
- How blood affects erections: the science behind erectile dysfunction
- Why do ED medicines work for some people but not others?
- How do GLP-1 side effects compare between treatments?
- What is the Black Market for Prescription Medication?
- What is GLP-1, and what does it have to do with weight?
- What does Mounjaro do in the body?
Authored on March 20, 2023
Robert Bradshaw (Pharmacist) - MRPharms BSc(Hons) Pharmacy
Superintendent Pharmacist
GPhC Number: 2036118
Reviewed on March 20, 2023